Translation

The Japanese word for "Katydid" is kirigirisu 螽斯.

Romaji ki ri gi ri su
Hiragana
Katakana
Kanji 螽斯
School Level ,

Synonyms

Bush Cricket, Long-Horned Grasshopper.
Scientific name: Tettigoniidae.

Further Reading